Privacy Policy

Updated on 9th September 2020

Untitled3

Privacy Policy for website

PcP is a subsidiary of PcP Corporation. This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by PcP Corporation A/S and all its subsidiaries belonging to the corporation, with PcP Corporation A/S, Sverigesvej 2-4, 7480 Vildbjerg, Denmark, as the main data controller. “PcP Corporation”, “we or “us” means the parent company, PcP Corporation A/S, or any of its subsidiaries, details of which can be found on our website www.pcp-corp.com.

You can use our website without disclosing your identity. When you access our website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, and pages viewed).

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data that you provide to us as part of a transaction or a customer contract. We also collect personal data when you use our services, apply for a job with us, or visit our website.
PcP Corporation is responsible for ensuring that PcP Corporation processes your personal data in compliance with relevant data protection laws.

Collection and processing of your personal data
On our websites and in the online systems, we collect only information about name, job title, company, postal address, email address, phone number, industry, other contact information, IP address, information about your browser, operating system and behavior on our websites and online systems which is necessary for the use of our services.

We collect personal data for the following purposes and based on our legitimate interest and/or for fulfilment of a contract as applicable:

Sign up for newsletter
We are obligated to process the personal data you submit in our subscription form when you subscribe to our newsletter. This constitutes our legal basis for processing your personal data.

Contact forms
We are obligated to process the personal data you submit in our contact forms in order to handle your requests for products or solutions. This constitutes our legal basis for processing your personal data.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. Read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy.
Processing of the information collected using cookies requires your consent. You can find the conditions for giving your consent in section 4 below.

The purpose of processing data collected using cookies is as follows:
to operate, improve and optimise the performance and user experience of the site and the related services
to perform anonymous customer and user analysis and segmentation to improve our understanding of our users and provide better and tailored services to users, including you.
statistical purposes.

We process personal data for the following purposes and based on our legitimate interest and/or for the fulfilment of a contract as applicable:

  • to provide you with PcP Corporation services and products according to agreed terms
  • to accommodate your requests and inquiries for services or information
  • to provide you with newsletters or notifications, offered by PcP Corporation
  • to fulfil the purposes listed in Cookie Policy

We only retain the personal data which you have provided to us for a limited period, and only for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which it was initially collected unless otherwise required by law.

Sharing of your personal data
As a group, PcP Corporation may transfer personal data collected by us on an aggregated or individual level to our subsidiaries and authorised distributors around the world located inside or outside the European Economic Area for the purposes stated above and in accordance with applicable laws. Personal data will not be disclosed to any other parties unless permitted or required under applicable legislation.

Protection of your personal data
We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your personal data. We store personal data on servers with limited access located in secured facilities, and our security measures are evaluated on an ongoing basis. The servers are protected by anti-virus software and firewalls, among other measures.

Your rights
If you have submitted personal data to us, e.g. when registering for a newsletter or a service, you enjoy certain rights to gain access to the data processed about you, to rectify the data processed if relevant, to object to the processing of your personal data, and to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, according to applicable regulations.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@pcp-corp.com.We will respond to all legitimate requests, and will, where applicable, correct, amend or delete your personal data.

Complaints about PcP Corporation’s processing of your personal data
You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country if you have a concern about the way PcP Corporation has processed your personal data. This supervisory authority will inform the lead supervisory authority for PcP Corporation: Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency), Copenhagen, Denmark, www.datatilsynet.dk, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk, whenever this is applicable.